Privacy Policy

Broncos FanTribe Privacy Policy

This statement is our privacy policy which sets out how we manage your personal information and other supplied information.

Brisbane Broncos Ltd (“we”) – the administrators of Broncos FanTribe – are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

To provide the best possible service tailored specifically to you when using the Application, we do require certain data from you, otherwise we cannot give relevant offers and ways to earn points and rewards.

Unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy, terms used in this Privacy Policy have the same meanings as in our Terms.

This Privacy Policy gives you details of our policies and practices regarding the collection, use and disclosure of the information which we may or do collect and receive from users of the Application and associated Services.

Your information: When we refer to your information, we are referring to your personal information, as defined under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

Sensitive information: The Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) defines some types of personal information as sensitive.

We don’t collect sensitive information, which includes information about a person’s race, ethnic origin, political opinions, health, religious or philosophical beliefs and criminal history.

The kind of information we collect and hold

Whenever it is reasonable and practicable to do so, information is collected directly from you.

We collect information about you which is reasonably necessary to:

  1. a) provide you quality products or services;
  2. b) provide you with information, updates and content that’s relevant and directly associated with you;
  3. c) maintain your contact details.

You may give us information about you by filling in forms within Broncos FanTribe, or by corresponding with us (for example, via e-mail).

This includes information you provide when you download or register to use Broncos FanTribe; make an in-Application purchase; share data via the Application’s social media functions; enter a competition, promotion or survey; provide address information in accordance with any offer, promotion or otherwise for the purpose of the Merchants, us, or the Network Provider; and when you report a problem with Broncos FanTribe.

The information you give us may include your name, date of birth, contact details (including email address and mobile telephone number), username and password, the type of device you are using, the Device ID Number, other device specific information (including but not limited to geographic location of the device), and other user settings and registration information, and information about how you use our products and services.

This is not an exhaustive list. For example, we may sometimes need to collect additional information from you, such as your postal address, when we need to send out an item that you have purchased.

You might also need to provide personal information about other individuals to us (e.g. about your prize sharing companion or 2-for-1 offer companion).

If so, we rely on you to inform those individuals that you are providing their personal information to us and to advise them about this statement.

How we collect your information

We may collect your information in a number of ways, including:

  • directly from you, such as where you provide information to us when you first register with Broncos FanTribe
  • from publicly available sources of information
  • from our records of how you use the Broncos FanTribe App.

Digital analytics and reporting

Our Broncos FanTribe creators Gomeeki Operations Pty Ltd maintain a range of industry standard digital analytics platforms which help us understand more about what our customers and other visitors want and how they interact with our site.

These digital analytics platforms only hold aggregated or identified information.

Usage patterns

Our Broncos FanTribe creators Gomeeki Operations Pty Ltd may also use data collection tags such as Javascript scripts, API calls, or similar means (“Usage Tracking”) and the demographic data collected, to analyse usage patterns of users.

This enables us to serve products and advertisements to you that are tailored around our analysis of what we believe you would like, based on information we have collected or accessed about you, as described in this policy.

Usage Tracking allows us to count users who have visited certain websites and webpages, or used applications or features, to analyse the behaviour of our Application users, improve Broncos FanTribe and its associated services, and to personalise and determine the effectiveness of promotional or advertising campaigns.

If you choose not to provide certain information about yourself, we may not be able to provide you with the specific products or services you require, or the level of service on which we pride ourselves.

How we use that information

We only use and disclose personal information about you for the purposes for which it was disclosed to us, or related purposes which would reasonably be expected without your permission.

Submitted and Device Information (personal): we use this information only for the following purposes:

(i) to provide, improve, change and optimise our services,

(ii) to personalise your experience,

(iii) to provide you with software updates and/or product announcements,

(iv) to better understand yours’ and other users’ needs and interests, and

(v) to provide you with further information, offers and promotions that we believe you may find useful or interesting, such as targeted advertising and promotional campaigns.

Submitted and Device Information (not personal): we use this information about our users generally, for purposes including, but not limited to:

(i) improving features and functionality of Broncos FanTribe and associated services, and to make these more relevant and up-to-date in the constantly changing digital environment,

(ii) analysing trends through aggregated demographic and personality-linked offers to users,

(iii) sharing such information with our Merchants, Network Providers and other affiliates to allow them to assist us in delivering tailored advertisements, promotions, discounts, offers and other incentives to you when you use Broncos FanTribe and associated services.

Keeping information secure

We may store your information in hard copy or electronic format, in storage facilities that we own and operate ourselves, or that are owned and operated by our service providers.

We take the privacy and security of your information seriously and we are committed to maintaining the security of your information under our control.

We use a combination of technical solutions, security controls and internal processes to help us protect your information and our network from unauthorised access and disclosure.

While we take these steps to maintain the security of your information, you should also be aware of the range of information security risks that exist today, and take appropriate care to help safeguard your own information.

Access to and use of personal information within Broncos FanTribe is appropriately limited to prevent misuse or unlawful disclosure of this information.

Where information collected is no longer required, we delete the information or permanently de-identify it.

How you can access your information

You can contact us to request access to your information. In normal circumstances, we will give you full access to your information.

However, there may be some legal or administrative reasons to deny access. If access is denied, we will provide you with the full reason/s why.

Changes to the privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy will be posted on this site and, where appropriate, notified to you by email or when you next start Broncos FanTribe.

The new terms may be displayed on-screen and you may be required to read and accept them to continue your use of Broncos FanTribe or its associated services.

Contact us

If you have any questions regarding our privacy policy or handling of information, please contact us.

Email: info@broncos.com.au